Privacy Policy

 Privacy & Cookie Statement UXinsight 
4 December 2020 

We may process personal data as defined in the General Data Protection Regulation (hereinafter: “Personal Data”) when you visit our website https://uxinsight.org (hereinafter: the “Website”) and we provide you our services (hereinafter: the “Services”). 

In this Privacy & Cookie Statement, we explain to you which Personal Data we collect from you and for what purposes we do that. We recommend that you read this document carefully. This document was last amended on 4 December 2020. 

Your privacy is important to us 
Careful handling of Personal Data is of great importance to us. Personal Data is therefore processed carefully and in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Statement and the applicable laws and regulations. This means we: 

  • clearly specify our purposes before we process Personal Data, by using this Privacy & Cookie Statement; 
  • limit our collection of Personal Data to only the Personal Data needed or our purposes; 
  • first ask for explicit and specific permission to process your Personal data in cases where your permission is required; 
  • take appropriate security measures to protect your Personal Data and we demand the same from parties who process Personal Data on our behalf; 
  • respect your right to access, correct, object or delete your Personal Data held by us. 

Your data is safe with us and we will use your Personal Data properly. In this Privacy & Cookie Statement we explain to you what we do with your Personal Data when you visit the website and/or use our Services. 

If you have any questions or want more information about what Personal Data we collect for what purposes, please contact us by using the contact details listed at the bottom of this document. 

Our Services 
On our website we exploit the UXinsight platform (hereafter: the “Platform”). On the Platform we and our users share insights regarding user experience research. Users can contribute to the Platform by sending (user generated) content to us by email which we will then upload to the Platform. 

Your personal data 
When using our Website and Services, we can collect the following data: 
– Personal identification: first name(s), surname – Contact information: email address, phone number – Payment information: VAT number, bank account number – Other information you voluntarily share with us: social media accounts, IP address, feedback, tips and comments. 

In general, we process this data for the following purposes: 
– Register and verify users of our Services – Communicate between UXinsight and website visitors – Create and send invoices – Analysis of statistics and optimisation of our Services You can revoke your permission to use your data at any given moment. 

Payment Service Provider
When purchasing additional services from us, you may have to make a payment through the secured Mollie payment module (https://www.mollie.com). Mollie is a Payment Service Provider (PSP) and handles payment between us and PayPal, your bank or your credit card provider. 

Mollie receives your payment details (bank account number, credit card number or PayPal-account name), your IP address, the name of your internet browser, device type, your name and your address. 

We will not see or have access to the above-mentioned data. Mollie only tells us if the payment was successful and it then transfers the payment to us. The payment will be shown on your bank statement under the following text: “Mollie”, “Stg Mollie Payments” or “Stichting Mollie Payments”. 

Because Mollie itself is responsible for processing your personal data, we would like to refer you to the privacy statement of Mollie for more information. 

Event registration and payment
When purchasing additional services from us, you may have to make a registration and payment through Aanmelder (https://www.aanmelder.nl). Aanmelder is a secured and certified event registration with an integrated  that handles registrations and payment for (part of) our events and training.

Aanmelder receives your personal details which are required to fill out the registration form and complete your registration including billing information. All personal information provided is handled confidentially. Aanmelder also receives payment details (bank account number, credit card number or PayPal-account name), your IP address, the name of your internet browser, device type.

We will not see your payment details. Aanmelder only tells us if the payment was successful and transfers the payment to us after the event. The payment will be shown on your bank statement under the following text: “Delft Congress Support”, which is the support organization that handles ticketing and payment for Aanmelder.

Because Aanmelder and Delft Congress Support themselves are responsible for processing your personal data, we would like to refer you to the privacy statement of Aanmelder and Delft Congres Support for more information.

Newsletter
You can subscribe to our newsletter by filling in the form on our website. In the newsletter, you can read news, tips and information about our Services, offers and new services. You can cancel this subscription at any time. Every newsletter contains an unsubscribe link.

Your email address will only be added to the list of subscribers with your explicit permission. Your email address and name are saved until you cancel the subscription.

In sending our newsletter, we work together with email service provider MailBlue that can receive the above-mentioned Personal Data from us. Circle treats your data carefully according to their Privacy Policy. MailBlue is a partner of ActiveCampaign. ActiveCampaign is responsible for server and software and is located outside the European Union, namely in the United States. MailBlue & ActiveCampaign will make commercially reasonable efforts not to transfer any Personal Information transfer from one jurisdiction to another without our preceding written consent.

Community
You can subscribe to our community by filling in the form of Circle, the community platform we work with. In this community we find and share UXR related content and connect with fellow UX researchers. You can cancel your subscription at any time by sending us an e-mail with the request.

Circle can receive the above-mentioned Personal Data from us. Circle is operated outside of the European Union, namely in the United States. Circle treats your data carefully according to their Privacy Policy. They will only ever access our platform account to help us with a problem or squash a software bug. All access to all accounts is logged by IP address, so unauthorized access can always be verified.

Social Media buttons
Our Websites includes buttons to promote or share pages on the social networks Twitter, and LinkedIn. These buttons are realised by code supplied by Twitter, and LinkedIn itself. These buttons become active if you click on them. Cookies may be placed to use this service.

Twitter and LinkedIn are located outside the European Union, namely in the United States. Please read the privacy statements of Twitter,  and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your Personal Data that they process with this code.

Google Analytics
We use Google Analytics to keep statistics on the use of the Website and our Services. These statistics help us to, for example, only show you information that is relevant to you. Cookies may be placed to use this service. The cookies are set by Google Inc. The 

information obtained with the cookie (such as your IP address) can be transferred by Google to servers in the United States. 

We have asked Google to anonymise your IP address. This means Google Analytics anonymises the IP address as soon as technically feasible at the earliest possible stage of the collection network. The IP anonymisation feature in Google Analytics sets the last octet of IPv4 user IP addresses and the last 80 bits of IPv6 addresses to zeros in memory shortly after being sent to the Analytics Collection Network. The full IP address is never written to disk in this case. 

Please read the privacy statement of Google and the information with regard to Google Analytics for more information.

Security
Security of Personal Data is very important to us. We ensure that your data is properly secured with us. We always adjust the security and pay close attention to what can go wrong. 

We ensure that only the necessary people have access to your data, that access to your Personal Data is protected and that our security measures are regularly checked and evaluated. Among others, we take the following security measures: 

  • A secured internal network; 
  • Physical measures for access security; 
  • Logical access control on our computers and systems, using passwords; 
  • Organisational measures for access security; 
  • Automatic logging of all actions concerning the Personal Data; 
  • Encryption of digital files; 
  • Security of network connections via Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology; 
  • Pseudonymization of Personal Data; 

Providing Data to Third Parties
We will not provide your Personal Data to other parties than the parties mentioned in this Privacy & Cookie Statement, unless this is necessary for our Service or if we are legally obliged to do so (for example if the police so require in the event of a suspicion of a crime). We will inform you in advance which other parties will receive your information. 

Cookies 
Our website makes use of cookies. Cookies are small files in which we can store information, so that you do not have to fill that information again. We can also use them to see whether you are visiting us again. 

Functional cookies 
We place a number of cookies for functional purposes, such as for the WordPress Content Management System and to keep track of your session. 

Analytical cookies 
In addition, we also place cookies for analytical purposes. With the help of cookies placed by Google Analytics, we keep statistics of the use of the website. Reports can also be obtained to see how visitors use the website. For more information, see the explanation under the heading “Google Analytics”. 

Social media cookies
Also, we make use of social media buttons. See the explanation under the heading “Social media buttons”. These buttons are realised by code supplied by Twitter and LinkedIn. By means of the code, these parties place cookies. We cannot fully control what these parties do with their cookies, so please read the privacy statements of Twitter, and LinkedIn (which can change regularly) to see what they do with your Personal Data that they process through the cookies. 

Changes to this Privacy & Cookie Statement
When our Website or Service change, we must of course also adjust this Privacy & Cookie Statement. Therefore, always pay attention to the date above and regularly check for new versions of this document. We will do our best to announce changes in the statement separately on the website and/or by email. 

Access, modification, transportation and/or removal of your Personal Data
You can always contact us if you have any questions regarding our Privacy & Cookie Statement or wish to access, modify, transport or delete your Personal Data. 

You have the following rights: 

  • Being informed on which Personal Data we have and what we are using it for; 
  • Inspection of the Personal Data that we keep from you; 
  • To exercise your right to data portability; 
  • Having incorrect Personal Data corrected; 
  • Request to delete outdated Personal Data; 
  • Revoke your consent; 
  • Object to certain uses of Personal Data. 

Please note that you always make clear who you are, so that we can assure we do not modify or remove the Personal Data from the wrong person. 

Complaints
If you think that we are not helping you in the right way, you have the right to lodge a complaint at the supervising authority. For The Netherlands, this is the Autoriteit Persoonsgegevens. 

Contact details
UXinsight | De Teruggave, Unit 4.12 | Gasthuisvelden 11 | 4811 VX | Breda, The Netherlands | info@uxinsight.org 

Subscribe to our newsletter

  • This field is for validation purposes and should be left unchanged.